Collins-Riverside Middle School

Children Reaching Maximum Success

Announcements

  •  

     

     
    may
     
    Monday/Wednesday
    May 2-May 4
    ACT Testing-Reading
     
    Monday, May 2-Friday May 6
    Teacher Appreciation Week
     
    Thursday, May 5
    ACT Testing-(Science 7)
     
    Friday, May 5
    Library books due.
     
    Monday, May 9-Wednesday,
    May 11
    ACT Testing-Math
     
    Tuesday, May 10
    Region's Students of the Month
    Luncheon @ Cypress Inn
     
    Thursday, May 12
    Six Flags Meeting
    (8th Grade) 2:15 in
    cafeteria
     
    Thursday, May 12
    TCHS Graduation
     
    Friday, May 13
    Six Flags Trip
     
    Friday, May 13
    Relay for Life
     
    Tuesday, May 17
    Band/Choir Spring Concert
     
    Thursday, May 19
    Tiger Pride Field Day
     
    Friday, May 20
    Red/Gold Footbal Jamboree Game
     
    Monday, May 23-Tuesday
    May 24
    Final Exams
    *No exams will be given
    early.
     
    Tuesday, May 24
    Honors Recognition
    Program @6:00pm
     
    Wednesday, May 25-
    Thursday, May 26
    Half day for students
     
    Friday, May 27
    Teacher's last day
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

     

     
     
    Comments (-1)

STI Home Portal

The STI HOME component of INOW is now available for use by parents and students. From this point forward the program will be known as INOW Parent Portal.  To use the program you must first obtain a user name and password, which will be sent home from the school. To access the program, go to https://inow.tcss.net/informationnow. For detailed instructions on how to access INOW Parent Portal click here. INOW Parent Portal can be accessed through any device with internet access, including smartphones and iPads.

Current News

CONGRATULATIONS!!
 
2016 Special Olympics winners! 

Asher Pinner:

2nd place 100 m run 

3rd place 200 m run 

Isaiah Jordan:

2nd place 100 m run

1st place 200 m run

1st place running long jump 11'2" 

Malik Rutledge

1st place 100 m run

2nd place 200 m run

1st place softball throw

1st place running long jump

1st place standing long jump

Sarah Battles:

1st place softball throw

2nd place 100 m run

4th place 200 m run

1st place standing long jump

Tykel Evans:

2nd place softball throw

3rd place 100 m run

4th place standing long jump

Andrew Pate:

1st place 50m run 

Kristen Hewitt:

1st place 50 m run

1st place softball throw

1st place standing long jump

 
 
All students will take the ACT Aspire
Test May 2-4 in Reading and May 9-11 in Math.
  Seventh graders will also take the ACT Science
Test on May 5.  These tests are very important
and students must be present every day for testing.
 Make sure to get plenty of rest and eat a good
breakfast each day.
 
 
 Congratulations to  these Concert
and Beginning Band members who
received a Superior rating for their
performance at TCHS on Thursday.

Superior Solos:
Dianna Johnson, Katie Colbert, Kassie Reed,
Zac Bronson, David Cosby, Christ Zernel,
Asia Mixon, Isabel Marabel, Coty Johnson.

Superior Ensembles:
Chris Zernel, Brandan Spencer,
Jaylin Sewell, Noah Woolbright, Logan Swain,
Zac Bronson, Kassie Reed.
 
 

 
 
 


 

 
 

 
h
VOLUNTEERS
                                                                                                                                                                               
Adopt-A-School Partners
regions logo
 

 
n
 c
bt
CLOSE