•  

     

    4th

    This the the 4th place team for the Stock Market Game. They won $75 for finishing 4th. Austen Cosby, Haynden Renfroe and Sarah Grey Bonning. 


    SMG

    Aiyana Prewitt, Rosaria Riley, and Rachel Seale won 2nd Place in the Stock Market Game.


    Art 2018

    Left – first place in painting - De’Anthony Willis; Right – second place in mixed media – Jaelyn Platts

    TCHS competed in the District 3 Tuscaloosa County Visual Arts Achievement Awards Competition.  There were 101 entries in the seven categories submitted.  De’Anthony Willis, Ana-Cae Fuller, and Jaelyn Platts will be advancing to Montgomery to compete in the state competition.  The list of winners are as follows: 

    De'Anthony D Willis  -  Painting - 1st       

    Ana-Cae Fuller  -  Mixed Media - 1st    

    Jaelyn Platts  -  Mixed Media - 2nd   

    Khushi Shah - Mixed Media  -  3rd  

    Tanner Jones  - 3/D Crafts  -  3rd 

    Ariana Picazo  -  Drawing - HM 

    Brett Quinn  -  Printmaking  HM 

    TCHS art teachers are Lisa Rozyskie and Janet Latham.


    HOSA State 2018

    TCHS Health Occupations Students of America had four students to attend the Alabama HOSA State Leadership Conference in Montgomery on February 22nd and 23rd. Pictured (L-R):  Katelin Ryan who competed in Healthcare Issues and Epidemiology; Abbey Wicker (Northside Student) who competed in Human Growth and Development; Jacob Leonard who competed in Medical Math; Reid Senn who competed in Nutrition. Katelin Ryan won the Healthcare Issues event, and Abbey Wicker was a top six state finalist in Human Growth and Development. These studemts took a test in December that qualified them to attend the conference. TCHS HOSA is sponsored by Marla Workman.


    SOM Students

    March Students of the Month

    9th Grade

    Haleigh Horton

    Tyler Skinner

     

    10th Grade

    Emma Katharine Dykes

    Anthony Jones

                       

    11th Grade

    Ellie Morgan Miles

    Riley Champion

     

    12th Grade

    Bo Evans

    Peyton Osborn

     


    SOM

    January 2018 Students of the Month

    9th Grade

    Jack Foley 

    Lauren Love 

    10th Grade

    Zachary Bronson 

    Carson Collins 

    11th Grade

    Brylan Keith Sexton 

    Briana Salazar

    12th Grade

    Christopher Victory 

    Carly Phillips 

     


    These Tuscaloosa County High School students competed in Poetry Out Loud Contest and advanced to state competition:

    Amaria Dozier--1st place in recitation

    Zac Jones --5th place in original poetry

    Emma Beeler --2nd place in original poetry

    They will compete at the State competition in Montgomery in February of 2018.

     

    POL

     


    Peyton Osborn


     

     HR  

    Fall 2017 - 1st Nine Weeks all "A" and "A/B" Honor Rolls.


     SOM

    The faculty and staff of Tuscaloosa County High School recently selected the September Students of the Month. They are ninth-graders Destin Allen and Emily Wheat, tenth-graders Nick Ewing and Susan Prestridge, eleventh-graders DeAnthony Willis and Allison Battle, and twelfth-graders Riley Atkins and Devin Petersen.  These students were treated to lunch by FIS and Wells Fargo, TCHS’s Adopt-A-School Partners.

     

     
     AprilSOM

     

    The following TCHS students were selected as the April Students of the Month: Front L-R: Kameron Bruner, Mariah Martin, Gretchen Minor, Abigail Arthur; Back L-R: Aidan Conway, Jordan Lockhart, Abraham Moreno (not pictured - Robert Strickland)

     

    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by our Adopt-A-School partners, Wells Fargo and FIS.


     
    DY  
    Daniel Youngblood won first place in #6 boys singles at Austin High School Tennis Tournament in Decatur. Sydney and Maggie Duncan won second place in #1 girls doubles. 

     March Students of the Month
     
     March
     The TCHS March Students of the Month:  Front row: Anna Claire Thornburg, Bella Baldo-Downs, Ly Nguyen, Blair Slater; Back Row: Austin Lancaster, Hayden Renfroe, Parker Jackson, Gustavo Maldonado

     February Students of the Month
     
     somFeb
     
    The following TCHS students were selected as the February Students of the Month: L-R: Front - Libby Sherrill, Ladaisha Williams, Carson Collins, Katherine Moore; L-R: Back - Abdul Bakeer, Reese Henry, Justin Roseborough; Not pictured: Malia Waller
     
    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by our Adopt-A-School partners, Wells Fargo and FIS.

     
    HR  
          Second Nine Weeks 

     
    TCHS congratulates singing Jay Pruitt and Iyana Diaz who were chosen by the Alabama Vocal Association to represent our district as Male and Female Outstanding Choral Students.  They are two of 13 who were selected state-wide and will participate in the state level competition in March.  

     

    Swimming  

    Julie Berger and Peyton Osborn (L-R) competed at the 2016 AHSAA Central Sectional Swimming and Diving Championship Meet at the Birmingham Crossplex on November 18-19, 2016. Peyton finished 3rd in the 200 yard freestyle with a 1:55.30 and 1st in the 500 yard freestyle with a 5:07.33. Julie finished 6th in the 50 yard freestyle with a 25.11 and 4th in the 100 yard backstroke with a 1:01.08. Both girls qualified to swim at the state meet in Auburn, AL on December 9-10, 2016. 
     

     
    Softball Awards 
    BC  rm
    sc   sb
    Briana Chappell was named to the 7-A All-State First Team, Sara Chappell was named to 7-A All-State Second Team, and Riley McWaters was named to 7A All-State Honorable Mention.
    Cailan Sumner signed a scholarship with Southern Union Community College. We are very excited for her to get this scholarship after she graduated!!!
    Briana Chappell was selected to the Tuscaloosa News Super 9. Briana will be playing the the North/South All-Star game on July 19 in Montgomery. 
     

     
     Boys and Girls State Participants 2016
     Boys_GirlsState
     These students will be representing Tuscaloosa County High School at Boys State and Girls State in June: Dalton Newton, Gracie Avery, Marlee Wells and Sam Cooper. 

     May 3, 2016

    Congratulations to Amaya McNealey and Nick Macon--CATS-TV students who were selected to attend the Minority Journalism Workshop, a nationally recognized journalism program for high school students. Only twenty students are selected NATIONALLY and our CATS-TV students were selected!

    If you see Amaya or Nick, please congratulate them for this honor. It was an extensive application and they met the challenge with flying colors! So excited and proud for them! 


    April 28, 2016
    TC  
    Taylor Clemmons signs a baseball scholarship with Marion Military Institute.

     
     April 27, 2016
    Winners
     (L-R) Jody Evans, Creative Writing teacher, Ashley Jones, ASFA creative writing teacher; Sarah Goodman, first place winner, Emma Beeler, second place winner.
     

    April 18, 2016
    Congrats to Dax Ewart and Andrew McDaniel for a 7th place finish in the Bassmasters Southern Regional and to Spencer Kirkpatrick and Davis Miller for a 26th place finish. These students fished the 322 boat tournament and represented there school well. These boys qualified for the Costa Bassmasters High School National Championship later this summer. Go Cats!

    April 14, 2016 
    TCHS had nine students compete at the UWA media competition. Of the nine TCHS students, we had six students win awards. 

    Those students were as listed: ​

    Diamond Bostic - Third Place, Public Relations

    Perla Arce - Third Place, Public Relations

    Christian Thomas - Second Place, Public Relations

    Miguel Pascual - Fourth Place, Editing

    David Spencer - Second Place, Editing

    Nick Macon - First Place, Editing

    Nick Macon received a $500 scholarship to UWA for his first place win. 


     All A's and A/B Honor Rolls for the 3rd 9wks grading period.

     
    April 12, 2016

    Anna Calhoun Region Winner and 7A class winner of the 2016 Bryant-Jordan Student-Athlete Achievement Award.  ac
     
    • Congratulations to the following FBLA members who competed at the state competition last week:
      Dez Thomas who placed first in Job Interview; Anthony Atkinson who placed fifth in business calculations;
      Russ Barnett who placed sixth in Business Law. Tara Terrell and Tameria Hall who placed fifth in Community Service.
      Garret McElroy and Maggie Williams who placed in business ethics; TJ McMiller who placed third in Impromptu Speaking and will move on to the National Competition; Kynnedi Porter and Tatiana Simon who placed fourth in Business Plan and will move on to the National Competition
    • Rachel Smiley, Rebekah Flowers and Maggie Williams all received a national award from the National Center for Women and Information Technology for their accomplishments in Computer Science and Computer Programming. They were awarded at the NCWIT Banquet at the Hotel Capstone Saturday.
       
    • Congratulations to the following students who were selected to represent TCHS as Forerunners for the 2016-2017 school year: Jase Coleman, Nick Blakney, Cole Cabiness, Kylie Lowery, Bess Sims, and Camille Jones.
    • Students in Coach Dobbins' room petitioned for and received a city-wide proclamation, proclaiming Thursday April 28th, 2016 and every last Thursday in April henceforth to be "Pay It Forward Day" in Northport. Please do something kind or amazing as a means of celebrating our accomplishment. 
     

     April 5, 2016 
     
    Congratulations to Sarah Goodman for winning FIRST PLACE in the Alabama School of Fine Arts Poetry Contest. She competed against 400 entrants and placed FIRST with her original poem. She will receive $100 and be published in ASFA's literary magazine.

    Congratulations to Emma Beeler for receiving SECOND PLACE in the Alabama School of Fine Arts Poetry Contest. She competed against 400 entrants and placed SECOND with her original poem. She will receive $75 for her poem. 


    JANSOM

     
    The following TCHS students were selected as the January Students of the Month:
    Front Row L-R: Amy Tucker, Samantha Drew Swindle, Kaylee Hamner, Tameria Hall
    Back Row L-R: Nate Dunn, Hunter Sexton, Chris Murphy, Clay Norrell
    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by our Adopt-A-School partner, Wells Fargo.
     

    Reality1
     Realit2

     
     AHSAA Meet
    The 2015 AHSAA Swimming and Diving Championship Meet is in the books and these 2 young ladies represented Tuscaloosa County High School with pride. Peyton swam 2 personal best times and finished 6th in the 100 yard butterfly with a 58.31 and 4th in 500 yard freestyle with a 5:06.32. Julie finished 19th in the 50 yard freestyle with a personal best time of 25.52 and 17th in the 100 yard backstroke with a 1:01.64. Go TCHS Wildcats!!!!
     

     



    SOM  
    The following TCHS students were selected as the December Students of the Month: 
    Front Row L-R: Makennah Allen, Angel O'Neal
    Back Row L-R: Taylor Adams, A.J. Wiley, Michael Clarkson 
    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by our Adopt-A-School partner, Wells Fargo. 

    Aryan Williams
     
    aw  
     Aryan Williams signs a softball letter of intent with Jacksonville State University

     
    Cheerleaders Support Samaritans Purse
    SamPurse  
    The TCHS Cheerleaders completed twenty-eight shoe boxes for Samaritans Purse. 

     
     October Students of the Month
    SOM  
     

    The following TCHS students were selected as the October Students of the Month:  Back Row L-R: Austyn Gray, Annie Quarles, Bess Sims, Peyton Ray.  Front Row L-R: Jordan Tidwell, Alexis Bell, Preston Zelhart

    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by our Adopt-A-School partner, Wells Fargo.

     


     Pacesetter Award 

    Makiyah Cheeks is the October 2015 Pacesetter Award winner sponsored by RiverFall Credit Union/Krispy Kreme/Spectrum Reach!  This award recognizes high school students in the Tuscaloosa County area who have made outstanding contributions to their community through volunteerism. She has volunteered approximately 2,000 hours of her time at the VA Medical Center!!

    Award  

    She was nominated by her intern teacher, Melissa Walton, at Northport Elementary through the Teaching & Training program at TCHS.
     PoT

    Microsoft Office Specialist Certified Students
    MOS
     Congrats to Everyone!

    Back Row: Brileigh Hannah, Samuel Smith, Jeffrey Sloan, Cole Cabiness, Teraney Eatmon, Luke Bomar, James Hartley. 

    Middle Row: Lauren Pearson, Jonathan Perez, Tristan Grammer, Tatiana Simon, Scotty Combs, Nalisea Moden, Samuel Wilson. 

    Front Row: Hope Pena, Taylan Prewitt, Conrad Grammer, Saul Landaverde.
     
    Not Pictured: Natalie Gann, Jonathan Shepard, Geordan Yarbrough, Parker Jackson, Tanedra Taylor, Jalen Cates, Jacey Garrard, Caitlyn Shinholster, Jack Ohler, Sarah Reece, Sarah Oswalt, Madison Bentley, John Day, Rachel Smiley.
     

     
    Education and Training Spotlight
    May 2015
    • Emily Fisher
    • Y'Tunnia Gosa
    • Mary Sullivan Kirkland
    • Zoe Mahoney
    • Peyton Black 

     

     MaySOM

    The following TCHS students were selected as the May Students of the Month: L-R: Meagan Howell, Jacquesia Smiley, Sam Cooper, Garrett McElroy, Thad Hallman, and John Day.  Not pictured:  Jordan Cobbs and Madison Ryan.

    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by Adopt-A-School partners, Wells Fargo and Shelton State.


    Congratulations to the following track athletes for making it to state competition:

    Savannah Jones, Kylela Walker , Felica Layton, Tatinan Simon, Tameria Hall, Caroline Haas, Ashley Eavenson, Kyra Hood, Khalil Bonner, Derrick Burns, Malik Smith, Louis Coleman, and Donate Lee.

    Way to go Wildcats!  


     Congratulations to Carlos Andres who won his weight class at the Eastern World Championships in Knoxville, TN!
     Way to go Wildcat!

     
     Cats-TV visits the Coca-Cola Museum and CNN in Atlanta
    CNN
    Coke
     
     

     

    CONGRATULATIONS to the 2015-2016 CHEERLEADING SQUADS

     

    VARSITY

    Gracie Avery

    Tristan Borden

    Grayson Carlo

    Karsen Davis

    Lauren Edwards

    Kelsey Fisher

    Karlee Hamner

    Leighton Phillips

    Caroline Ray

    Cameron Skelton

    Kaelyn Stines

    Spencer Thompson

     

    Junior Varsity

    Anna Beth Ayers

    Lauren Bailey

    Jessica Fair

    Abby Lee

    Jillian Phillips

    Braylee Poole

    Kylee Pulmano

    Camden Stevens

    Samantha Drew Swindle

    Kymaya Walker

    Belle Webber

    Madilyn Yanez 


     

    TCHS Education and Training March Educator Spotlight students are:

    • Victoria Tingle
    • Taylor Hodges
    • Taylor Townsend
    • Ashlyn Hood
    • Isabella Juan

     
    Fishing
     
     To read more about this article, go to this Tuscaloosa News story.

     

    CATS-TV participated in the State Competition for the Alabama Scholastic Press Association. 

    Congrats to CATS-TV for receiving an Honors Award for their show. 

    • Congrats to Kaitlyn Pettway for receiving Honorable Mention for editing. 
    • Congrats to Daniel Kidder for receiving Honorable Mention for videography. 
    • Congrats to Hudson Harris and Brittany White for receiving 2nd place (in the state) for sports anchors. 
    These students competed against the best in the state and they deserve recognition for their first year in CATS-TV and bringing home STATE awards!!

     
     
    StateChamps
     
     Pictured are Carlos Andres, Coach J. Griffin, Josh Smith, and Coach P. Griffin
    The following wrestlers placed at the state 7A Championship Tournament:

    • Carlos Andres, 113 lbs. - 1st
    • Tristan Clark, 126 lbs. - 4th
    • Elliot Smith, 160 lbs. - 4th
    • Josh Smith, 195 lbs. - 1st

     February Education and Training students receiving the Educator Spotlight:
    • Chrissy Halcomb
    • Katelyn Hodo\
    • Sydnie Holt
    • Katelyn Pate
    • Christian Woolbright

     
    FebSOM

    The following TCHS students were selected as the February Students of the Month:

    Front L-R:  Jackson Green, Zandy Bruce, Irma Miguel, Olivia Daidone

    Back L-R:   Brandon Leonard, Reed Pierce, Nathan Loness

    Not pictured:  Peyton Black

    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by Adopt-A-School partner, Wells Fargo.


     

     

     

    Honor Roll 2nd Nine Weeks  
     
    Allen, Mary Makennah 9
    Anthony, Asia Danielle 9
    Banks, Bradley Austin 9
    Barger, Emma Grace 9
    Barksdale, Leah Caroline 9
    Beeler, Emma Grace 9
    Bell, Jenna Kate 9
    Billups, Kayla Louise 9
    Blakney, Nicholas Taylor 9
    Bolden, LaShondra Ann 9
    Booth, Braxton Ashley 9
    Branch, Garrett Chandler 9
    Brousseau, Hannah Noel 9
    Cabiness, Colton Shane 9
    Caldwell, Kayla Ellen 9
    Clardy, Alyson Joyce 9
    Coleman, James David 9
    Colemon, Dwight JaRay 9
    Combs, Stephen Scott 9
    Cothran, Jesse Stone 9
    Crowley, Preston Reid 9
    Daidone, Camille Rebecca 9
    Davidson, Amber-Rose 9
    Davis, Johnny Lee III 9
    Day, John David 9
    Diaz, Maritza Magaly 9
    Dumas, Natalie Frances 9
    Edwards, Elizabeth Gabrielle 9
    Faulkner, Maci Alexis 9
    Fowler, Katline Morgan 9
    Gary, Jeffery Lee 9
    Gleason, Abigail Katherine 9
    Goodman, Sarah Grace 9
    Griffith, Katherine Patricia 9
    Haas, Caroline Rebecca 9
    Hammonds, Madalyn Kate 9
    Hamner, Karlee Denise 9
    Hannah, Brileigh Love 9
    Hayes, Nikolas Dwain 9
    Hayes-Elliott, Amberly McTeagan 9
    Jackson, John Parker 9
    Jones, Carson Reed 9
    Jones, Halie Madison 9
    Jones, Mackenzie Elise 9
    Leatherwood, Brandun D'Shawn 9
    Lowery, Ellen Riley 9
    Lowery, Emily Ann 9
    Martinez, Jacqueline 9
    McCaa, Nina Cherelle 9
    McMorris, Jalon Laron 9
    McWaters, Riley Kae 9
    Miller, Austin Pierce 9
    Moden, Nalisea Tiez 9
    Montgomery, Cara Elizabeth 9
    Osborn, Kendall Faith 9
    Osborn, Peyton McKenzie 9
    Parker, Madison Rayne 9
    Pearson, Lauren Cole 9
    Pearson, Leah Cline 9
    Peters, Madilyn Hope 9
    Peterson, Arianna Michelle 9
    Phifer, Jameka Tearah 9
    Price, Jessica Lynn 9
    Reece, Sarah Michelle 9
    Richardson, Sydney Dionne 9
    Shackelford, Zachary Tyler 9
    Sherman, Tykerria Marnae 9
    Sims, Carsyn Faith 9
    Sims, Frances Elizabeth 9
    Taylor, Victoria Diane 9
    Thompson, Spencer Elizabeth 9
    Tucker, Amy Nicole 9
    Tullis, Chandler Joseph 9
    Tyler, Jackson Crawford 9
    Yarbrough, Geordan Desmond 9
    Atkinson, Callie Sophia 10
    Atkinson, Kathryn Abigail 10
    Avery, Grace Alexander 10
    Bailey, Allison Elizabeth 10
    Barker, Craig Samuel 10
    Beasley, Brodey Brian 10
    Boswell, Charles Andrew 10
    Bruner, Kameron McKayla 10
    Bryant, Emileigh Mae 10
    Butler, Brittney Hope 10
    Cain, Mary Mikayla 10
    Chapman, Ada Catherine 10
    Chappell, Briana Nicole 10
    Chappell, Sara Jessica 10
    Clark, Landon Stuart 10
    Clarkson, Lindsay Margaret Rose 10
    Colaler, Kryzyl Mae Eyoy 10
    Collins, Jackson Lane 10
    Crowder, Victoria Brooke 10
    Daniels, Taylor Nicole 10
    David, Alyssa Paz 10
    Davis, Karsen Presley 10
    Davis, Ty'Geana Amayra 10
    Day, Kaitlyn Hope 10
    Diaz, Iyana Kharji 10
    Dooley, Austin James 10
    Duncan, Sydney Grace 10
    Early, Tana Nicole 10
    Ewart, Dax Jeremy 10
    Falls, Madison Brooke 10
    Fisher, Kelsey Brooke 10
    Floyd, William Garrison 10
    Franklin, Meagan Nicole 10
    French, Leanna Morgan 10
    Galindo, Analvisa Zarate 10
    Garcia, Eric Tyler 10
    Gendreau, Nicole Patricia 10
    Goins, Matthew Chad 10
    Hallman, Tristan James 10
    Hamm, Mae Margaret 10
    Hamm, Sarah Jane 10
    Hamner, Brittany Katelyn 10
    Hickman, Emma Kate 10
    Hood, Ashlyn Kendall 10
    Hood, Kyra Marie 10
    Huff, Jayla Carial 10
    Jackson, Christopher Storm 10
    King, Kendrick Mack Jr 10
    Kirkland, Mary Sullivan 10
    Knight, KeDarius Marquis 10
    Lake, Sarah Morgan 10
    Lancaster, Austin Blake 10
    Layton, Lafaijah Brejeanelle 10
    Li, JunLan 10
    Mabury, Margaret Ann 10
    Macon, Robert Nicholas 10
    Mahoney, Zoe Clare 10
    Marable, Brooklyn Michelle 10
    Mask, Kalyn Noelle 10
    McDaniel, Kaley Faith 10
    Mitchell, Haley Lauren 10
    Murphy, Christopher Scott 10
    Nevin, Noah Lloyd 10
    Newton, Morgan Daulton 10
    Ochocki, Samuel Songbai 10
    Oswalt, Maxwell Lamar 10
    Palmer, Kendra Nycole 10
    Pate, Coy Jameson 10
    Pritchett, Payton Evelyn 10
    Pulmano, Katelyn Elizabeth 10
    Ramsey, Reese Ambrose 10
    Reid, Jordan Elizabeth 10
     
    Sellers, Joshua Martin 10
    Shepard, Lyn Aubry 10
    Simpson, Tristan Scott 10
    Skelton, Cameron Brooke 10
    Snow, Joshua Kincaid 10
    Spencer, Corinthian Clinton Allen 10
    Stapp, Kylee Joy 10
    Taylor, Anna Kaye 10
    Thornburg, Anna Claire 10
    Tucker, Abby Grace 10
    Turner, Lauren Brooke 10
    Washington, Brianna Janee' 10
    Washington, Chloe' Johnay 10
    Wells, Marlie Rose 10
    Wiggins, Hannah Margaret 10
    Wilkins, William Nicholas 10
    Williams, Jaydah Denise 10
    Williams, Yasmine Monae 10
    Wint, Brynn Caroline 10
    Wood, Avery Sophia 10
    Wright, Logan Christopher 10
    Wright, Matthew Turner 10
    Yeager, Leona Sirinwadee 10
    Allen, Zachary Thomas 11
    Bolling, Alyssa Jordan 11
    Coats, Robert Raymond 11
    Colaler, Steven Eyoy 11
    Collins, Lauren Ashley 11
    Cosby, Asten Sierra 11
    Criswell, Logan Renee 11
    Daidone, Olivia Grace 11
    Danh, Kery 11
    Dunnigan, Jennifer Dorthea 11
    Ellis, Isaac Banks 11
    Ensor, Anna Summerlyn 11
    Ensor, Mary Allyssa 11
    Faulkner, Chelsea Leigh 11
    Flowers, Rebekah Grace 11
    Fowler, Jamie Kristian 11
    Freeman, William Alexander 11
    Gant, Caroline Grace 11
    Green, Caroline Elise 11
    Hallman, Jasmine Brianne 11
    Hannah, William Lee Jr 11
    Harbin, Ellen Marie 11
    Helus, Sarah Grace 11
    Herndon, Caleb Amond Chapman 11
    Hinote, Elizabeth Nicole 11
    Jackson, Taylor Hope 11
    Johnson, Colin Isaiah 11
    Johnston, Mary Catherine 11
    Jones, Layna Dale 11
    Krout, Katelynn Marie 11
    Lightsey, Blakley Peyton 11
    Loness, Nathaniel Justin 11
    Long, Heather Cheyvone 11
    Lynn, Daylon Chase 11
    McGee, Claudia Kelley 11
    McKinley, Ryan James 11
    Meeks, Kayla Raine 11
    Munoz, Cesar Javier 11
    Northam, Courtney LeAnn 11
    Patel, Priya Mukund 11
    Pedro-Pascual, Silvia Leticia 11
    Perkins, Ashlyn Lucrecia 11
    Phillips, Leighton Claire 11
    Phillips, Lucas Ryan 11
    Pinion, Jodi Alexandra 11
    Powell, Alex Matthew 11
    Richardson, Irene Marie 11
    Sherrill, Collin Joseph 11
    Smiley, Rachel Lydia 11
    Snow, Jordan Tanner 11
    Sparks, Sarah Ellis 11
    St John, Peyton Cole 11
    Stephenson, Jaylin Hunter 11
    Turner, Laura Hayden 11
    Warnick, Makenzie Lane 11
    Watkins, Kiera Rayne 11
    Watkins, Kylie Layne 11
    Zelhart, Ryan Tyler 11
    Almond, Sara Caitlin 12
    Anders, Anne Marie 12
    Black, Mary Megan 12
    Black, Peyton Ann 12
    Bowles, Carly Grace 12
    Burch, Kellcie Hope 12
    Burnett, Katie Elizabeth 12
    Burtard, Kali Rai 12
    Cabaniss, Mary Frances 12
    Cameron, Dalton Tate 12
    Capps, Haley Nicole 12
    Colburn, Jake Austin 12
    Cooper, Demintrium Freshon 12
    Daniels, Jordan Cheyenne 12
    Dover, Phillip Steven-Wayne 12
    Eure, Amanda Michelle 12
    Ewing, Jenna Kayce 12
    Fields, Eric Andrew 12
    Giddiens, Madison Lane 12
    Gilliam, Ashley Marie 12
    Griffith, Joshua Paul 12
    Hall, Justin David 12
    Hallman, Thad Clifton 12
    Hancock, Kristen Anala Ryali 12
    Hargrove, Jarnice Shanae' 12
    Hargrove, Jasmine Shade' 12
    Hayes, Caleb Scott 12
    Henderson, LaShana Monique 12
    Hogue, Marla Elizabeth 12
    Horton, Heather Angel 12
    Horton, John Collin 12
    Hoven, Jamie Lynn 12
    Howard, Jalen Juwan 12
    Howell, Meagan Noelle 12
    Hudson, Sara Ashleigh 12
    Isbell, Alisha Leeanna Renee' 12
    Johnson, Titus Luke 12
    Jones, David Jonathan Taylor 12
    Jones, Joseph Tanner 12
    Jones, Preston Michael 12
    Kellum, Clayton Drew 12
    Kuykendall, Zachary Douglas 12
    Lawson, Garrett Troy 12
    L'Etang, Lauren Michelle 12
    Lett, Andrew Lazarus 12
    Lightfoot, Katherine Joy 12
    Maldonado Martinez, Gerardo 12
    Nelson, Hunter Allen 12
    Parker-Kelser, Elijah Gem 12
    Payne, Alexander Reid 12
    Ramsey, Christian Edward 12
    Rice, Jamie Kasey 12
    Roberts, Alexis Nicole 12
    Roland, Kaitlyn Noelle 12
    Shepard, Jonathan Tucker 12
    Shinholster, Mollie Catherine 12
    Skelton, Alana Jordan 12
    Skinner, Mary Elizabeth 12
    Smith, Elliot Burr 12
    Smith, Oliver Hans 12
    Smith, Rachel Victoria 12
    Sterling, Nigel Alexander 12
    Vinson, Sara Ashley 12
    Ward, Kristen Elizabeth 12
    Williams, Laryn Kathleen 12

     

    2015 Beauty Walk Winners   
    UpperWinners  

    4th Runner Up-Hayden Turner

    3rd Runner Up-Alex Pinion

    2nd Runner Up-Kaitlyn Roland

    1st Runner Up-Meagan Skinner

    11th/12th Grade Miss. TCHS-Riley Anna Jones

     
    LowerWinners  
     

    4th Runner Up-Callie Atkinson

    3rd Runner Up-Valerie Harris

    2nd Runner Up-Emileigh Bryant

    1st Runner Up-Rebecca Brewer

    9th/10th Grade Miss TCHS-Kylee Stapp

    Cong  
     9th/10th Grade Miss Congeniality-Gracie Avery 

    11th/12th Grade Miss Congeniality-Jamie Hoven 

    ComSup
    Miss Community Support- Autumn Fuller
     
    PhotoGen  

    Miss Photogenic-Bobbie Jo Dixon

    NOTE: The contestants in the TCHS beauty walk collected children's books to donate to the United Way. This year the girls collected 2,983.  In the last three years, contestants have collected a total of 7,089 books.

     
    JanSOM
     

    The following TCHS students were selected as the January Students of the Month: L-R:

    Back Row - Alan Ball, Lawson Graham, Emily Fisher, Kel Leatherwood

    Front Row - Emma Beeler, Autumn Fuller

    Not pictured - Mary Sullivan Kirkland and Hunter Sexton

    The Students of the Month program is sponsored by Adopt-A-School partner, Wells Fargo.


     

     

    MB
    Congratulations to Carly Bowles!
    National Merit Scholarship Semi-finalist

     
     

     

Last Modified on May 9, 2018